Consumer Protection Program Recreational Water Monitoring

Long Beach has approximately 7 miles of public beach and is visited by over 50,000 people during the summer months. In order to protect the safety of the public, weekly water samples are collected and tested routinely to monitor bacterial levels. If you would like more information on beach water quality, please call our office between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m, Monday through Friday at (562)570-4129. 

Important Note: After any significant rainfall (0.10" or more) high levels of bacteria from storm drains, rivers, and polluted runoff enter our ocean. It is recommended to avoid all ocean water contact for at least 72 hours after rainfall, especially at storm drain outlets, river mouths, streams, and lagoons. People should always pay particular attention to any warning signs posted at the beach for their safety. 

Nowcast / Predictive Modeling Pilot Project

The City of Long Beach Health Department is currently participating in a Nowcast pilot project in collaboration with Heal the Bay and Stanford University. The Nowcast is a computer-based model that predicts daily bacteriological water quality, much like a daily weather forecast. The project is operating at 5 beach locations within Southern California, one being at the Belmont Pier in Long Beach. The Nowcast will be updated daily, Monday through Friday, during the study period. For more information on the Nowcast project, visit Heal the Bay website.

 
Today's NowCast for Belmont Pier
09/22/2017
ADVISORY
 
Ocean water bacteria levels are predicted NOT to meet state health standards at this location.
 
 

 

Today's NowCast for Long Beach City Beach (5th Place)
09/22/2017
 ADVISORY 

 

 

Ocean water bacteria levels are predicted NOT to meet state health standards at this location.

 

 


THERE ARE 4 POSSIBLE BEACH WATCH CONDITIONS:

"OPEN": (Bacterial levels are within State standards. There are no restrictions to water contact activity.)

"ADVISORY": (Bacterial levels are outside of State Standards. Contact with water may cause illness and should be avoided.)

"RAIN ADVISORY": (Bacterial levels rise significantly during and after rainstorms. Contact with water should be avoided for a period of 72 hours after rainfall ends.)

"CLOSED": (Significant risk to health. Avoid any contact with the water until further notice.)

 ALL BEACHES OPEN

 

LOCATIONS

OPEN

ADVISORY

RAIN ADVISORY

CLOSED

B-5

5th Place-Beach

 

   

B-56

10th Place-Beach

 

 

         

B-60

Molino Ave-Beach

 

 

         

B-7

Coronado Ave-Beach

 

 

 

B-8

W/side of Belmont Pier

   

 

B-9

Prospect Ave-Beach

 

   

B-64

Granada Ave-Beach

  

 

 

 

B-10

55th Place-Beach

             

B-11

72nd Place-Beach

   

          

B-31

56th Place-On Bayside

 

 

 

B-14

Alamitos-Bay Shore Float

 

 

 

B-67

2nd St Bridge & Bayshore

 

 

  

B-22

Mothers' Beach

 

    

B-24

Colorado Lagoon-South

 

 

 

B-25

Colorado Lagoon-North

   

 

(Select a link below for more information)

September 2017 August 2017 July 2017 June 2017 May 2017 April 2017 March 2017 February 2017 January 2017 December 2016 November 2016 October 2016 September 2016 August 2016 July 2016 June 2016 February 2016 January 2016 May 2016 April 2016 March 2016 December 2015 November 2015 October 2015 September 2015 August 2015 July 2015 June 2015 May 2015 April 2015 March 2015 February 2015 January 2015