Home » Health » Inspections, Reporting & Forms » Inspections » Recreational Water Samples

Consumer Protection Program Recreational Water Monitoring

Long Beach has approximately 7 miles of public beach and is visited by over 50,000 people during the summer months. In order to protect the safety of the public, weekly water samples are collected and tested routinely to monitor bacterial levels. If you would like more information on beach water quality, please call our office between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m, Monday through Friday at (562)570-4129. 

Important Note: After any significant rainfall (0.10" or more) high levels of bacteria from storm drains, rivers, and polluted runoff enter our ocean. It is recommended to avoid all ocean water contact for at least 72 hours after rainfall, especially at storm drain outlets, river mouths, streams, and lagoons. People should always pay particular attention to any warning signs posted at the beach for their safety. 

Nowcast / Predictive Modeling Pilot Project

The City of Long Beach Health Department is currently participating in a Nowcast pilot project in collaboration with Heal the Bay and Stanford University. The Nowcast is a computer-based model that predicts daily bacteriological water quality, much like a daily weather forecast. The project is operating at 5 beach locations within Southern California, one being at the Belmont Pier in Long Beach. The Nowcast will be updated daily, Monday through Friday, during the study period. For more information on the Nowcast project, visit Heal the Bay website.

 

NOTE: October 31, 2016 marks the end of the AB411 Nowcast period. Predictions will cease, and new models will be developed for the Summer 2017 season. 

 

 

THERE ARE 4 POSSIBLE BEACH WATCH CONDITIONS:

"OPEN": (Bacterial levels are within State standards. There are no restrictions to water contact activity.)

"ADVISORY": (Bacterial levels are outside of State Standards. Contact with water may cause illness and should be avoided.)

"RAIN ADVISORY": (Bacterial levels rise significantly during and after rainstorms. Contact with water should be avoided for a period of 72 hours after rainfall ends.)

"CLOSED": (Significant risk to health. Avoid any contact with the water until further notice.)

CURRENT BEACH WATCH CONDITION FOR WEEKLY WATER TESTING PROGRAM (AB 411): 

CURRENT BEACH WATCH CONDITION: 

CLOSED- COLORADO LAGOON, MOTHERS’ BEACH, ALAMITOS BAY, 2ND STREET/BAYSHORE AND MARINE STADIUM DUE TO 26,500 GALLONS OF SEWAGE SPILL

RAIN ADVISORY

 

 

LOCATIONS

OPEN

ADVISORY

RAIN ADVISORY

CLOSED

B-5

5th Place-Beach

     ●

 

B-56

10th Place-Beach

 

 

 

B-60

Molino Ave-Beach

 

       

 

B-7

Coronado Ave-Beach

 

                

 

B-8

W/side of Belmont Pier

       

 

B-9

Prospect Ave-Beach

 

 

 

B-64

Granada Ave-Beach

 

 

 

B-10

55th Place-Beach

     

B-11

72nd Place-Beach

        

 

B-31

56th Place-On Bayside

 

 

 

B-14

Alamitos-Bay Shore Float

 

 

 

B-67

2nd St Bridge & Bayshore

 

 

 

B-22

Mothers' Beach

  

              

   ●

B-24

Colorado Lagoon-South

 No samples due to construction  

 

 

B-25

Colorado Lagoon-North

No samples due to construction

 

 

(Select a link below for more information)