Long Beach
9th District

City Hall Office
333 West Ocean Blvd, 14th Floor
Long Beach, CA 90802
(562) 570-6137
district9@longbeach.gov
1/26/2016
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASEPress Release #
Subject:
Long Beach Water Issues Statement on Water Quality
Long Beach Water Is Safe
Contact:
Kaylee Weatherly
(562) 570-2314
kaylee.weatherly@lbwater.org
Assistant to the General Manager Government & Public Affairs
Long Beach Water Department




LONG BEACH, CA – In light of the recent Flint, Michigan water quality crisis, Long Beach Water assures its customers that the drinking water in Long Beach is safe and of the highest quality. The utility practices that resulted in the occurrence of lead in Flint’s water supply do NOT exist in Long Beach.

Lead service lines are not used in Long Beach Water’s distribution pipeline system. The service lines are mostly made of copper and plastic, which help minimize the potential risk of lead exposure. In addition, Long Beach Water has been using the same source water and continues its corrosion control practices to ensure our water is not corrosive. 

“We take seriously our responsibility to protect our water customers from lead exposure,” said Chris Garner, General Manager of Long Beach Water. “We continually conduct strict monitoring in accordance with regulatory requirements, and we always strive to provide our community with safe and high quality drinking water.”  

This past year, Long Beach Water received the Presidents Award for Distribution System Operation from the Partnership for Safe Water, a drinking water program sponsored by the American Water Works Association, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and other water organizations. This award recognized Long Beach as a water supplier that continuously provides drinking water quality that surpasses regulatory requirements through distribution system optimization.   

Elevated levels of lead in drinking water can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Long Beach Water is responsible for providing high-quality drinking water to your home up to your water meter. Homeowners should also be aware of the variety of materials used in home plumbing fixtures, some of which may contribute to lead in the water once inside the home. Additional information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791 or online at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead

To read your annual Water Quality Report that further details the quality of Long Beach’s drinking water, visit www.lbwater.org/annual-water-quality-report.  This summer, Long Beach Water will be conducting compliance monitoring for lead and copper. If you are concerned about lead in your water and would like to have your water tested, please call 562-570-2482 to participate in this testing.  

Long Beach Water is the standard in water conservation and environmental stewardship.